1996 Week Ride
Cycle Oregon IX
Sept. 8-14, 1996
Day One: Lakeview to Paisley, 54 miles
Elevation start: 4,800
Total gain: 1,860
What better place to saddle up than “the tallest town in Oregon,” a cowboy community nestled beneath reach-out-and-touch-’em stars.
Day Two: Paisley to Silver Lake, 51 miles
(optional century to Fort Rock, 102 miles)
Elevation start: 4,396
Total gain: 600 (with loop 1,400)
Only the total wimps will skip the stunning ride to Fort Rock, the ethereal desert landmark that lured Oregon’s earliest inhabitants 9,000 years ago.
Day Three: Silver Lake to Chiloquin, 74 miles
Elevation start: 4,300
Total gain: 1,390
Riding to the beat of 10,000 waterfowl wings, we turn west to pedal through the heart of the Klamath Forest National Wildlife Refuge.
Day Four: Chiloquin to Prospect, 61 miles
(optional century to Crater Lake, 104 miles)
Elevation start: 4,200
Total gain: 3,050
Since we’re in the neighborhood, you may climb to the rim of Crater Lake and bask in the glory of the most postcard-perfect view in all of Oregon.
Day Five: Prospect to Klamath Falls, 95 miles
Elevation start: 2,050
Total gain: 5,250
A spectacular day’s ride through the rolling forest leads to a stunning campsite slap on the shore of Klamath Lake.
Day Six: Klamath Falls to Bonanza, 57 miles
Elevation start: 4,120
Total gain: 500
Follow your bliss: Haven’t you always wanted, at least once in your life, to pitch your tent in a place called Bonanza?
Day Seven: Bonanza to Lakeview, 78 miles
Elevation start: 4,200
Total gain: 3,260
Ready for the big finish? Two mountain passes. Breathtaking views over the Great Basin. Oh yes, and a tall-in-the-saddle welcome to a finish line party that will remind you why they still call it the Wild West.